Malta

Individual Investor Programme of The Republic of Malta – 06

Requirements

The Individual Investor Program of the Republic of Malta offers individuals and their dependents, who contribute to the economic and social development of Malta, full Maltese citizenship by a certificate of naturalization.

Applicants, who must be over the age of 18, must satisfy specified criteria to qualify for the Individual Investor Program of the Republic of Malta (IIP):

A non-refundable contribution of €650,000 must be made by the Applicant once the Letter of Approval in Principle has been issued

Applicant must prove that he is in possession of a residential address in Malta, either by acquiring and holding a residential immovable property in Malta (having a minimum value of €350,000) or by renting property (for a minimum annual rent of €16,000). The said property must be retained by the applicant for a term of 5 years.

The Applicant must also provide proof that he has been resident in Malta for a period of at least one year.

Applicant must commit to investing €150,000 in stocks, bonds, debentures or other qualified investments for a period of 5 years. The Applicant and his dependents must hold a Global Health Insurance coverage for at least €50,000 per person, to be retained indefinitely.

Contributions and Fees

Contribution requirements (To be paid to Identity Malta):
Costs for the process to be paid to the Government, include, the applications fees (per person), the due diligence and other fees (passport and bank fees)<

Beneficiaries, dependents of the Main Applicant:
Spouse, dependent children under the age of 18 and unmarried dependents between the ages of 18 and 26, who are wholly dependent on the main applicant and part of the household.

Residency

The Malta Residency and Visa Program provide international investors and their dependents indefinite residency rights.

Requirements

  • The applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  • The applicant and his dependents must have a clean criminal record and must pass the ‘due diligence’ and the ‘fit and proper’ test.
  • The applicant must commit himself to prove a title to a qualifying property in Malta, to be held for a minimum period of 5 years from the date of issue of the certificate, which may be – A qualifying owned property purchased at a consideration of not less than €270,000, which has to be situated in Gozo or in the South of Malta, or otherwise any other property situated elsewhere in Malta for not less than €320,000.
  • A qualifying rented property, taken on lease for a rent of not less than €10,000 per annum for property situated in Gozo or in the South of Malta, or otherwise for property situated elsewhere in Malta for not less than €12,000 per annum.
  • The applicant must commit himself to invest in a qualifying investment of not less than €250,000 to be held for a minimum period of 5 years from the date of issue of the certificate.
  • The applicant must commit himself to pay a contribution of €30,000 – €5,500 of which are to be paid as a non- refundable administrative fee upon application.
  • The applicant must produce an affidavit declaring that he has either an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside Malta, or has a capital of €500,000 from the date of application onwards.
  • The applicant’s application must not be deemed as being against the Public Interest.>
  • The applicant must not be under any of the following schemes or regulations – Residents Scheme Regulations – High Net-worth Individuals – EU/EEA/Swiss Nationals Rules – Malta Retirement Program Rules – Residence Program Rules – Qualifying Employment in Innovation and Creativity Rules – Highly Qualified Persons Rules.

Eneficiaries, dependents of the Main Applicant

Spouse, dependent children under the age of 18 and unmarried dependents between the ages of 18 and 26, who are wholly dependent on the main applicant and part of the household. Children who are not minors but are unable to maintain themselves due to illness or disability. A parent or a grandparent of the main applicant and/or his/her spouse, who are wholly supported by and who form part of the household of the main applicant.