Portugal

Residency Permit Program (“Golden Visa”)

Portugal offers a well-established Golden Residence Permit Program, which enables the residency benefits as well as visa free travel throughout the Schengen Zone within the European Union and beyond.

Requirements

  • The Applicant must have a clean criminal record and be of good character.
  • The Applicant must make a capital investment, purchase real estate assets in Portugal, or create at least 10 local jobs.
  • The Applicant must travel to Portugal to provide biometric data, when making the application.
  • The Residency Permit is valid for a period of 1 year and the renewal thereafter will depend on the fulfillment of the Program requirements. This will also include being able to prove minimal periods of residence in Portugal, as follows:
  • 7 days during the first year of residence; and
  • 14 days during each subsequent two years of residence.

Benefits

  • The ability, both for applicants and their families, to live, work, study, and undertake business in Portugal
  • Citizens of Portugal can benefit from visa-free travel to about 172 countries and territories, including the USA and Canada.

Permanent Residency and Citizenship

Successful Applicants may apply for Permanent Residency after 5 years, and they may seek citizenship the following year (after 6 years of residence).